Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Promosfera srl (hereinafter: “the company” or “Promosfera”) is especially attentive and aware of the need to protect confidentiality and the fundamental rights of persons and their private lives. Since the Internet is a potentially risky means of divulging your personal data, the company has made a conscious decision to adopt rules of conduct – in compliance with Legislative Decree 30 no. 196 dated 30 June 2003 (the Italian Personal Data Protection Code; hereinafter also the “Privacy Code”) – that ensure safe, controlled and confidential web browsing. This policy for safeguarding the confidentiality of information may be subject to variation in time, also depending on legislative additions and modifications or directives on the matter and we therefore invite you to return to this section of our website periodically. Please therefore read through the rules that Promosfera has imposed upon itself for collecting and processing personal data and in order to provide a satisfactory service to users of its website and to all existing and potential customers in general (hereinafter, including jointly: “the data subject” or “the data subjects”).

BASIC PRINCIPLES OF THE PROMOSFERA PRIVACY POLICY

The following is a summary of our privacy policy:

PRIVACY POLICY IN ACCORDANCE WITH ART. 13, OF LEGISLATIVE DECREE 196/2003

As explained more fully in the sections that make it possible to use the services provided – by supplying your personal data – when accessing our website, the details asked for are used to deal with requests expressly made and voluntarily given by the user. In particular, the collection – and subsequent processing – of personal data are carried out for the corporate and commercial purposes of Promosfera and, more specifically:

The forms to be filled in ask for personal details that are strictly necessary for the services required to be provided and failure to give such details will make it impossible to process the request, supplying such data is nevertheless voluntary. Mandatory details required are, generally, marked with an asterisk or the policy itself clarifies which details are mandatory and without which the request of the data subject cannot be fulfilled.
All processing performed by this website will take place using both paper and computerised or electronic means, for the purposes for which the data was requested and in conformity with the safety laws in force, for the purposes specified each time in the disclosure statement presented to the user.
For reasons to do with providing the service that the data subject has signed up for, the data will be made available to third parties, who will act in their own right as data controllers, and who provide services needed to fulfil the requests of the user or to whom the data must be sent in order to comply with the relevant laws and regulations.
Personal data will be made available to persons expressly authorised by Promosfera – and specifically appointed as persons in charge of processing, who perform essential processing activities in order to achieve the aforementioned purposes; the categories of persons in charge of processing are specified each time in the disclosure statement. As a general rule, these are persons who provide specific services, from administrative and IT services, to customer relations with existing and potential customers.
Data may also be forwarded to third parties when necessary to comply with laws or regulations or at the specific request of legal authorities and Police and Control bodies, to prevent and supress crime.
Personal data will not be circulated, except within the limits intrinsic to the service being used and subject to the prior consent of the user.
Promosfera srl – with registered office in Via G. Giusti 65/a, 21019 Somma Lombardo (VA) – is the data controller pursuant to and under the terms of the Privacy Code, as it may decide how and for what purposes, communicated in the specific disclosure statement, the personal data provided by the user is to be collected and used. It also decides which processing instruments to use and security procedures to activate to guarantee data integrity, confidentiality and availability.
The rights to erase, modify, rectify or integrate data provided spontaneously are guaranteed, as is the right to request it be blocked, transformed into an anonymous form or to object to data being processed, for legitimate reasons, or if you do not wish to receive advertising material. By exercising these rights, it will be possible for you to control the use of your data also once it has been given to us.
These rights can be exercised at any time by writing to info@promosfera.it or mailing a request to Via G. Giusti 65/a, 21019 Somma Lombardo (VA) – Italy. The main points of rights protected under article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 are summarised below. In particular, you have the right to obtain:

By exercising these rights, it will be possible for you to control the use of your data also once it has been given to us.

CONSULTING, MODIFYING AND ERASING PERSONAL DATA – RIGHTS UNDER ART. 7 OF LEGISLATIVE DECREE 196/2003

You are also informed that the rights pursuant to article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, the main points of which are summarised below, may be exercised at any time and at no cost, by writing to info@promosfera.it (alternatively to: Promosfera srl – Via G. Giusti 65/a, 21019 Somma Lombardo (VA) – Italy). You have the right to obtain:

DATA PROCESSORS

Your personal data can be processed manually, electronically or via computer, either directly by Promosfera or by third parties who, with suitable experience, technical skills, professionalism and diligence, carry out processing operations on behalf of our company, to offer a better service and to guarantee maximum satisfaction of your needs, respecting the security and confidentiality of the information.
A complete and updated list of data processors can be requested by writing to: info@promosfera.it or to the postal address stated in the previous paragraph.

THIRD PARTIES WITH WHOM YOUR DATA IS SHARED

Your data may be shared with third parties, data controllers in their own right, for purposes connected with providing the service required or to comply with rules and regulations that demand data be communicated, as well as to control bodies.

WHAT COOKIES ARE AND HOW ARE THEY USED BY PROMOSFERA

Cookies are small data files stored on your PC’s hard disk and are sent by your browser to a Web server; they refer to how you use the Web. Consequently, they provide a knowledge of the services, websites visited and options selected when browsing the internet.
This information is not therefore supplied spontaneously and directly, but tracks are left. Data collected through the use of cookies will be used for technical purposes, in order to ensure easier, more immediate and quicker access to the website and its services and to make browsing easier for the individual user.
This website does not use profiling cookies.
The use of so-called session cookies (not stored permanently on the user’s computer and eliminated automatically when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (random numbers generated by the server) needed to ensure safe and efficient exploration of the website. The so-called session cookies used in this website avoid the need to use other computer technologies that are potentially compromising for the user’s confidentiality while browsing and do not enable the acquisition of the user’s personal identification data. The browser can however be configured to display a warning whenever a cookie is received and the decision can then be made whether or not to accept it.
To learn more about our cookie policy, please see the full version of the policy by clicking HERE

BROWSING DATA

During normal operations, the information systems and software procedures used to run this website acquire some personal data which is transmitted implicitly when using Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected in order to identify data subjects but due to its specific nature, through processing and association with data held by third parties, it could allow users to be identified. This data category includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used to connect to the website, URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier) of resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating server response status (successful, error or similar) and other parameters regarding the user’s operating system and computer environment. This data is only used to collect anonymous statistical information on use of the website and to check it is working properly; the data is deleted straight after processing. Such data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of computer crimes against the website.

THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Promosfera adopts adequate and preventive security measures aimed at safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity, completeness and availability of your personal data. As prescribed by the laws that govern the security of personal data, technical, logistic and organisational measures have been put into place to prevent damage, loss even accidental, alterations, improper and unauthorised use of data that concerns you. Similar preventive security measures are adopted by third parties (data processors) to whom we have assigned your data processing operations on our behalf.
Nevertheless, Promosfera can accept no responsibility for false information sent directly by the user (e.g.: the correctness of the email address, postal address or other personal information), and neither can it accept any responsibility regarding the information that concerns him/her supplied by a third party, including fraudulently.